CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 806478

Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc
CN 7500
Cranbury, NJ 08512-7500

RE: The tariff classification of Phenylethyl Acetate (CAS # 103- 45-7 from France

Dear Mr. Meola:

In your letter dated January 27, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Phenylethyl Acetate (CAS # 103-45-7) will be 2915.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: esters of acetic acid: other: aromatic: odoriferous or flavoring compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport